Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law is committed to ensuring compliance with its legal obligations under the Privacy Act 2020. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect personal information, the purpose(s) we use personal information, and applies to your access to, and use of, the Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law website. By accessing and using this website, you are deemed to have read, and agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

We may amend this Privacy Policy. 

Collection, storage and use of Personal Information 

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • Directly from you or from third parties acting on your authority or who authorise us to make contact with you, including:
    • When you contact us seeking information about us, our products or services or anything on our website (including when you register on our website to receive our news and updates services);
    • In the course of conducting client enquiries;
    • In the course of providing our products and services to you; 
    • When you apply to work at Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law; or
    • As part of your employment with us. 
  • Through publicly available information searched as part of the provision of our products or services to you;
  • Indirectly through your use of our website and the services and functionality offered through it; 
  • Through agents and service providers that we may engage to assist us with fulfilling any of the purposes recorded in this policy; and 
  • Through third parties connected with the substance of the matter(s)/purpose(s) for which you have engaged us, or contact us in respect of. 

We may also keep a record of any information that you provide to us or obtain from us. Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • To advise and represent you (if you are a client); 
  • To communicate with you;
  • To send you publications and invitations to functions and seminars; 
  • To provide you with information which may be of interest to you; 
  • For internal business purposes, such as invoicing and debt recovery; 
  • To analyse your usage of this website; and
  • For recruitment and employment purposes. 

We collect and store personal information for the purpose of conducting our law firm, to make our services known, and to meet our legal obligations, including those under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009. We may disclose your personal information if it is permitted by our Terms of Engagement; authorised by you; or required or permitted under the law or the New Zealand Law Society’s Rules of Conduct and Client Care for Lawyers. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you at any time and to request your personal information be removed or corrected from our records. When receiving such a request we will consider whether it is appropriate and will communicate with you about the request.

Cookies

As you browse the Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law website no personally identifiable information about you is collected. We do collect anonymous information on our visitors and their activity on our site for the purpose of providing a better and more targeted service. In particular, the Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law website uses “cookies” and collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. 

General Data Protection Rules

We have not included any reference to the additional requirements for customers based in European Economic Area, as we do not believe the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR) applies to the Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law website. Article 3 of GDPR states ‘2. This Regulation applies to the processing of personal data of data subjects who are in the Union by a controller or processor not established in the Union, where the processing activities are related to:

  1. the offering of goods or services, irrespective of whether a payment of the data subject is required, to such data subjects in the Union; or
  2. the monitoring of their behaviour as far as their behaviour takes place within the Union.’

Further guidance on this is provided by the New Zealand Law Society which provides ‘all businesses with customers in the European Union or business that merely monitor the behaviours of individuals who live in the EU must abide by the new EU data protection standards.’ We believe Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law does not fall into this definition. 

Privacy Act 2020

We will comply with the (New Zealand) Privacy Act 2020.

Our Privacy Officer is Johanna Drayton, Partner, Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law.